NetBSD Problem Report #50813

From  Mon Feb 15 23:34:58 2016
Return-Path: <>
Received: from ( [])
	(using TLSv1.2 with cipher ECDHE-RSA-AES256-GCM-SHA384 (256/256 bits))
	(Client CN "", Issuer "Postmaster" (verified OK))
	by (Postfix) with ESMTPS id 1FE917A210
	for <>; Mon, 15 Feb 2016 23:34:58 +0000 (UTC)
Message-Id: <>
Date: Mon, 15 Feb 2016 23:34:57 +0000 (UTC)
Subject: Banana Pi ethernet TX LED doesn't work
X-Send-Pr-Version: www-1.0

>Number:         50813
>Category:       port-evbarm
>Synopsis:       Banana Pi ethernet TX LED doesn't work
>Confidential:   no
>Severity:       non-critical
>Priority:       low
>Responsible:    port-evbarm-maintainer
>State:          closed
>Class:          sw-bug
>Submitter-Id:   net
>Arrival-Date:   Mon Feb 15 23:35:00 +0000 2016
>Closed-Date:    Sat Oct 29 14:14:56 +0000 2022
>Last-Modified:  Sat Oct 29 14:14:56 +0000 2022
>Originator:     Dan MacDonald
>Release:        7.0
NetBSD armv7 7.0_STABLE NetBSD 7.0_STABLE (BPI)
When I am sending or receiving packets to/from the onboard ethernet adapter on the Banana Pi, the green TX LED on the port never blinks as it should.

Instead, a blue LED (located on the other side of the USB ports to the ethernet port) binks when the NIC is in use.
Transfer data under NetBSD 7.0 using the Banana Pi onboard ethernet.



State-Changed-From-To: open->feedback
State-Changed-When: Sat, 14 May 2022 20:15:47 +0000
Can you try 9.x or -current? A lot has changed in NetBSD arm since 2016.

State-Changed-From-To: feedback->closed
State-Changed-When: Sat, 29 Oct 2022 14:14:56 +0000
Feedback timeout.


NetBSD Home
NetBSD PR Database Search

(Contact us) $NetBSD: query-full-pr,v 1.47 2022/09/11 19:34:41 kim Exp $
$NetBSD:,v 1.9 2014/08/02 14:16:04 spz Exp $
Copyright © 1994-2022 The NetBSD Foundation, Inc. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.